Data Protection & Privacy Policy GDPR

Farnham Angling Society adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with respect to all information held about Members and Officers. The Society is a Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – Registration Number A8395852.

The Data Protection Officer is Ian Gray and can be contacted via email at GDPR-DPO@farnhamanglingsociety.com.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Privacy Standard sets out how the Society handles the personal data of Members, Officers and other third parties. The Society recognises that the correct and lawful treatment of personal data and protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal data is a critical responsibility that must be taken seriously at all times.

Want to know more?

Just click on this link to see the full Farnham Angling Society Data Protection Policy as a PDF file in a new window.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR MEMBERS

When you visit the Society website, cookies are used to enable us continually to enhance our websites functionality and performance making it as easy as possible for you to use. We utilise first party cookies (originating from us) to simply track your visits between sessions and deliver a more personalised experience and third party cookies (not originating from us) to provide analytic information. In order to access authenticated areas of the website (e.g. applying for membership are also used to store individual preferences (e.g. font sizes). It is for these reasons that a cookie free version of this website is not available.

Want to know more?

Just click on this link to see the full Farnham Angling Society Privacy Notice as a PDF file in a new window.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS & REQUESTS

Data subjects have certain rights in respect of their personal data. When a data subjects’ personal data is processed, those rights will be respected. These procedures provide a framework for responding to requests to exercise those rights. These procedures only apply to data subjects whose personal data is processed by the Society.

Want to know more?

Just click on this link to see the full Farnham Angling Society Data Subject Rights and Requests as a PDF file in a new window.

IT SECURITY POLICY

This document details the IT security strategy for FAS in relation to the storage, processing and transmission of confidential data including credit card data. Its aim is to set out the Information Security responsibilities for staff, contractors, partners and third parties.

Want to know more?

Just click on this link to see the full Farnham Angling Society IT Security Policy as a PDF file in a new window.

DATA SECURITY BREACH PROCEDURE

The aim of this policy is to standardise the approach and response of FAS to any allegation and /or reported data security breach incident, and to ensure that any such incident is appropriately recorded and managed and reported in accordance with best practice guidelines.

Want to know more?

Just click on this link to see the full Farnham Angling Society Data Security Breach Procedure as a PDF file in a new window.

SUBMISSION OF CONTENT

For reasons of Copyright, we must bring the following to your attention.

All authors/photographers will retain copyright and moral rights to submitted articles and images, however all authors and photographers grant Farnham Angling Society (FAS), permanent non-exclusive rights to use of the text and images to promote FAS, to use in any FAS publications and FAS advertising campaigns or for any similar future FAS use.

If you or the photographer does not want to grant these rights, please do not submit articles to us and withdraw any submission already made by return of email.